Granola Bar Bracha Chart: Difference between revisions
From Halachipedia
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| All Flavors || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot | | All Flavors || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot | ||
|- | |||
| Cinnamon Nut Swirl || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot | |||
|- | |||
| Chocolate || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot | |||
|- | |||
| Chocolate Mint || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot | |||
|- | |||
| Chocolate Peanut Butter || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot | |||
|- | |||
| Cookies n' Cream || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot | |||
|- | |||
| Cruncy Peanut Butter || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot | |||
|- | |||
| Vanilla Almond || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"| <center>Clif Zprotein </center> | |colspan="3"| <center>Clif Zprotein </center> | ||
Latest revision as of 01:54, 3 February 2020
Chart of Granola Bar Flavors and the Bracha
| Bar Flavor | Bracha Rishona | Bracha Achrona |
| Cookie Dough | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Peanut Butter | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Yogurt Honey Peanut | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Honey Peanut | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate Mint Cookie Crunch | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Apricot | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Banana Chocolate Peanut Butter | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Berry Pomegranate Chia | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Blueberry Almond Butter | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Blueberry Crisp | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Caramel Chocolate Peanut Butter | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Carrot Cake | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate Almond Fudge | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate Brownie | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate Chip | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate Chip Peanut Crunch | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Clif Cool Mint Chocolate | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Clif Organic Trail Mix Bar Wild Blueberry Almond | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Clif Peanut Butter Banana With Dark Chocolate | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Coconut Chocolate Chip | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Cool Mint Chocolate | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Crunchy Peanut Butter | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Nut And Seeds | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Oatmeal Raisin Walnut | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Peanut Toffee Buzz | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Sierra Trail Mix | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| White Chocolate Macadamia Nut | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Clif Mojo Mountain Mix | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Clif Mojo Peanut Butter Pretzel | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Mojo Dark Chocolate Coconut Almond | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Banana Chocolate Peanut Butter | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Blueberry Almond Butter | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Caramel Chocolate Peanut Butter | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate Hazelnut Butter | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate Peanut Butter | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Coconut Almond Butter | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Peanut Butter | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Luna Blueberry Bliss | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Luna Caramel Walnut Brownie | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Luna Chocolate Cupcake | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Luna Chocolate Dipped Coconut | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Luna Chocolate Peppermint Stick | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Luna Lemonzest | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Luna Nutz Over Chocolate | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Luna S'mores | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Luna White Chocolate Macadamia | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Luna Protein (All Flavors) | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Luna Rica (All Flavors) | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Luna 5g Sugar (All Flavors) | Haadama* | |
| All Flavors | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Cinnamon Nut Swirl | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate Mint | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate Peanut Butter | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Cookies n' Cream | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Cruncy Peanut Butter | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Vanilla Almond | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| All Flavors | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| All Flavors | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| All Flavors | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| All Flavors | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| All Flavors | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Chocolate Cashew Chia | Haadama | Boreh Nefashot |
| Peanut Hemp Crunch | Haadama | Boreh Nefashot |
| Honey Pecan Baklava | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Ripe Strawberry | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Blackberry Graham | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Apple Cinnamon | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Blueberry | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Cherry | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Mixed Berry | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Raspberry | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Strawberry | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Almond & Coconut | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Almond Coconut Cashew Chai | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Almond Walnut Macadamia With Peanuts | Haadama | Boreh Nefashot |
| Almonds & Apricots In Yogurt | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Apple Cinnamon & Pecan | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Blueberry | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Blueberry Pecan + Fiber | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Blueberry Vanilla & Cashew | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Breakfast Bar Blueberry Almond | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Breakfast Bar Dark Chocolate Cocoa | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Breakfast Bar Honey Oat | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Breakfast Bar Peanut Butter | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Breakfast Bar Raspberry Chia | Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
| Caramel Almond & Sea Salt | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Caramel Macchiato | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Cashew & Ginger Spice | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Cranberry Almond +Antioxidants | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Antioxidants | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Chocolate Chili Almond | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Chocolate Chunk | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Chocolate Cinnamon Pecan | Haadama | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Chocolate Mocha | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond | Haadama | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Fruit & Nut Delight | Haadama | Boreh Nefashot |
| Fruit & Nuts In Yogurt | Haadama | Boreh Nefashot |
| Hickory Smoked | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Honey Mustard | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Honey Smoked Bbq | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Madagascar Vanilla Almond | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Maple Glazed Pecan & Sea Salt | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Maple Pumpkin Seeds W. Sea Salt | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Nut Delight | Haadama | Boreh Nefashot |
| Oats & Honey W. Toasted Coconut | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Peanut Butter & Strawberry | Haadama | Boreh Nefashot |
| Peanut Butter Berry | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Pomegranate Blueberry Pistachio + Antioxidants | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Popped Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Popped Salted Caramel | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Roasted Jalapeno | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Nut | Haadama | Boreh Nefashot |
| Thai Sweet Chili. | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate Chip | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Marshmallow | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Oats Honey | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Peanut Butter | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| White Chocolate | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Oats and Honey | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Vanilla Yogurt Bar | Mezonot | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Chocolate Chocolate Chip | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Chocolate Coconut | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Chocolate Pretzel | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Mint Chocolate Chip | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Mocha Chocolate | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Peanut Butter Cup | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Dark Spicy Chocolate with Chili Peppers | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Nugo Vanilla Yogurt bar | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Almond Butter | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Carob Chip | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Cranberry Crunch: Lite | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Fruit and Nut | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Peanut Butter | Shehakol | |
| Almond Coconut | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate Chip | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Oatmeal Raisin | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Granola Bar Chocolate Chip Chewy | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Granola Bar Crunch Oats & Honey | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Granola Bar Peanut Butter Chewy | Haadama* | Boreh Nefashot |
| Apple and Mango | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Apple Apricot | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Apple Raspberry | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Apple Strawberry | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Oh So Nuts | Haadama | Boreh Nefashot |
| Aloha Almond Bar | Haetz | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate Caramel | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Mint Cookie Crisp | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot |
| Chocolate Pretzel Blast | Mezonot | Boreh Nefashot |
- This is the opinion of many poskim. However, many others hold that the bracha is Mezonot and Al Hamichya. See the Granola page for the explanation.
Source: Rabbi Sultan's in Depth Article on the Bracha of Granola Bars.